Corporate Immigration

Corporate Immigration

hl

Corporate immigration is the process in which a corporation or entrepreneur wishes to move their business to the United States. If you’re a foreign entrepreneur who wants to come to the United States, you can do so by applying for an EB-5 visa.

Individuals planning to invest in the US economy need to familiarize themselves with strict visa requirements. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) administers a wide variety of visas, including the EB-5 program. The agency may allow investors to qualify for classification under the EB-5 program when investment is channeled through specific regional centers.

The immigration agency will designate a regional center based on economic growth proposals. This means that as an investor looking to qualify for the program, you need to select a listed regional center as the destination for your investment. The majority of the zones included in the program are in rural areas.

Structure of qualifying business entities

You can invest in different types of commercial enterprises, including joint ventures, a sole proprietorship, business trusts and more. The investment in a new commercial enterprise should contribute to an increase in the entity’s net worth by at least 40 percent. If you opt to invest in an existing business, the organization must be restructured and reorganized in a manner that bolsters its bottom line.

Job creation requirements

In the event that the proposed investment involves a business located outside a designated regional center, the venture is required to create full-time positions directly. For this reason, the enterprise must be the employer of qualifying employees. Conversely, businesses located in regional centers can create full-time positions directly or indirectly.

The EB-5 Visa

This visa allows you and your family to apply for a green card if you are a foreign national who invests either $500,000 or $1,000,000 in a business that will create 10 permanent jobs for U.S. workers. The EB-5 program was created in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy. You can find the application form for this visa on the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services website.

However, it’s not as simple as applying for the visa and waiting to be approved. Immigration laws in the United States are strict, and a business owner looking to relocate to the U.S. faces a long and arduous journey. There are state and federal laws that must be followed in order to establish your business in the United States. Along the way, every regulation must be strictly adhered to or you risk jeopardizing your business venture as well as your green card.

How We Can Help

Our lawyers specialize in corporate immigration and are well-versed in the policies and procedures that must be followed. We ensure your corporation is in compliance with local, state, and federal rules and regulations, granting you a smooth setup and transition to the United States. We’re happy to help you navigate the long and complicated process so that you can establish a successful business in the U.S., securing a green card for yourself and your family and stimulating the American economy.

If you’re interested in applying for an EB-5 visa, call our office today for a consultation. Our staff would be happy to break down the process for you and answer any questions you may have about moving your business to the United States.